Orchard Information Systems Limited of 3rd Floor, Central Square, Forth Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 3PJ (we, our or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our website, terms of use ,client agreements and any other documents entered into between us) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We are registered with the ICO with registration number Z1016866.

1. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

2. Information we may collect from you
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

2.1 Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions linked on our website and if you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

2.2 Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

2.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; this information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and improve and personalise our service to you.

3. Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

4. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with professional services). In this case, we may have time to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

6. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

6.1 Information you give to us

We will use this information:

6.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
6.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
6.1.3 to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
6.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service; and
6.1.5 to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.2 Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

6.2.1 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
6.2.2 to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
6.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
6.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and
6.2.5 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

6.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the
types of information we receive).

7. Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below, in table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

8. Disclosure of your information

8.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
8.2 
We may share your information with selected third parties including:

8.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
8.2.2 
analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

8.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

8.3.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
8.3.2 if all, or substantially all, of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
8.3.3 
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

9. Cookies

9.1 A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website.
9.2 
We use cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer and/or device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer and/or device.
9.3 
Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience.
9.4 
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

9.5 In addition to Google Analytics, we also use the following cookies:

9.6 Consent

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our Privacy Policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

9.7  Third-party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our website. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

9.8  How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

10 Where we store your personal data

10.1 Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
10.2 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure an approriate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
10.2.1 we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
10.2.2 where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

11  Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your data transmitted to our website and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12  Data Retention

We may keep customers’ personal data on file for up to six (6) years from the last point of contact we have with you in regards to a contract or service provided. We will keep supplier information on file for six years after each respective transaction.

13 Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

14 Your rights

14.1 You have the right to:

14.1.1 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
14.1.2 
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
14.1.3 
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
14.1.4  Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
14.1.5 
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
14.1.6 
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
14.1.7 
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain professional services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
14.1.8 
Complain you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details below.

15 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, please either contact us by:

  • Email: dataprotection@orchard-systems.co.uk
  • Post: 3rd Floor, Central Square, Forth Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 3PJ
  • Telephone: 0191 203 2500