Privacy Policy

Orchard Information Systems Limited of 3rd Floor, Central Square, Forth Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 3PJ (we, our or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy (together with our website, terms of use , customer agreements and any other documents entered into between us) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We are registered with the ICO with registration number Z1016866.

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Personal data we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any data about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

3.1 Personal data you give us

You may give us data about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes data you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions linked on our website and if you report a problem with our website. The data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and marketing preferences.

3.2 Personal data we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following data:

3.2.1 technical data, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

3.2.2 data about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; this data helps us to build a profile of our users. 

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will not collect any special categories of personal data about you unless we have your express consent (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

3.3 Personal data we receive from other sources

We may receive data about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive data about you from them, which we will add to the data which we already hold about you. This will help us provide goods and services and improve and personalise our service to you.

  1. Personal data about other individuals

If you give us data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  1. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with professional services). In this case, we may have time to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  1. Uses made of the personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

7.1 Personal data you give to us

We will use this data:

7.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

7.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

7.1.3 to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

7.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service; and

7.1.5 to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

7.2 Personal data we collect about you

We will use this data:

7.2.1 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

7.2.2 to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

7.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

7.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and

7.2.5 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

7.3 Personal data we receive from other sources

We may combine this data with the data you give to us and the data we collect about you. We may us this data, and the combined data, for the purposes set out above (depending on thetypes of data we receive).

  1. Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below, in table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

9.1 We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

9.2 We may share your data with selected third parties including:

9.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

9.2.2 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

9.3 We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

9.3.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

9.3.2 if all, or substantially all, of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

9.3.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

10 Where we store your personal data

10.1 We have a small number of external third parties that are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

10.2 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure an appropriate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

10.2.1 we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

10.2.2 where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you require any further information on the mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

11  Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your data transmitted to our website and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

12  Data Retention

We may keep customer personal data on file for up to six (6) calendar years from the last point of contact we have with you in regards to a contract or service provided. We may keep supplier data on file for six (6) calendar years after each respective transaction.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this indefinitely without further notice to you.

13 Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

14 Your rights

14.1 You have the right to:

14.1.1 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

14.1.2 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

14.1.3 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

14.1.4  Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.

14.1.5 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

14.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

14.1.7 Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain professional services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

14.1.8 Complain you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific data from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further data in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

15 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please either contact us by:

  • Email: dataprotection@orchard-systems.co.uk
  • Post: 3rd Floor, Central Square, Forth Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 3PJ
  • Telephone: 0191 203 2500